Projects & impact

What your gifts have built

Since 2012 alone, the Foundation has put $1,232,370 to work for Molokaʻi students. Some of it built things that will last for decades. Most of it went to the everyday things that keep students learning, competing and graduating.

Where the money went in 2025–26

Everything the Foundation spent from July 2025 – June 2026, by program.

$203,053total spent
  1. AVID college readiness$80,000
  2. Student life & graduation$30,384
  3. Construction program & internships$24,000
  4. Athletics$15,500
  5. Agriculture & FFA$14,000
  6. Scholarships & Early College$10,403
  7. Science equipment$9,999
  8. Robotics & STEM$8,000
  9. New Zealand cultural exchange$5,000
  10. Insurance, taxes & postage$5,767
97% went out as grants for students and programs. The rest ($5,767) paid insurance, taxes and postage.Source: IRS Form 990 filed August 13, 2026
View as a table
ProgramAmountShareWhat it paid for
AVID college readiness$80,00039.4%Statewide AVID college-readiness program, funded by a grant from the Charles & Mitch Ota Foundation.
Student life & graduation$30,38415.0%Prom, 8th-grade banquet, middle school uniforms, off-island conferences, graduation, supplies and teacher luncheons. Graduation moved outdoors for the first time while the gym was repaired.
Construction program & internships$24,00011.8%A teacher assistant for the high school building & construction program, and paid community-college internships for 10 Molokaʻi High students.
Athletics$15,5007.6%General support for high school and middle school athletic programs.
Agriculture & FFA$14,0006.9%Travel to the statewide FFA conference and a woodchipper for the school farm, funded by an outside grant.
Scholarships & Early College$10,4035.1%Post-high scholarships, plus tuition for students taking Early College classes for college credit.
Science equipment$9,9994.9%Equipment-upgrade grant from Bayer for the high school science department.
Robotics & STEM$8,0003.9%Robotics and STEM programs at both schools.
New Zealand cultural exchange$5,0002.5%Helped send high school students on a cultural exchange to New Zealand.
Insurance, taxes & postage$5,7672.8%Insurance, state excise tax, postage, bank fees and business registration. No one is paid a salary.
Stories

A closer look

Molokaʻi Farmers football players in green jerseys running a play

Getting Farmers to the game

The Foundation was born out of a budget problem. When Molokaʻi and Lānaʻi joined the Maui Interscholastic League, every competition meant flying off-island. State travel money didn’t keep pace with airfares, and the athletic department started each year more than $20,000 short.

That is still the heart of the work: airfare, lodging and meals for games on other islands, uniforms and equipment, and the athletic awards banquet. In 2024–25 alone the Foundation put $37,617 into athletics, most of it travel, with a big increase for middle school sports. The Farmers moved up to 11-man football in 2024.

  • $37,617 in 2024–25
  • Travel to Maui & Lānaʻi
  • High & middle school

Watch: the Farmers move to 11-man football (Hawaii News Now)

The Molokaʻi High football scoreboard during a game, Home 31 Guests 22

A scoreboard for a program coming back

When football returned to Molokaʻi High, games were played on a field with no scoreboard. The Friends started a fundraising campaign, and within a year the scoreboard was bought and installed.

The gym had the opposite problem: an old scoreboard broke and replacement parts no longer existed. The Foundation replaced that one too.

  • Football field
  • Gym
A student working the soil on the Molokaʻi High School farm

Fence the Farm

In 2020 and 2021 axis deer kept getting into the school farm, and students were putting up makeshift fences around their gardens. The Foundation paid for an 8-foot, 1,100-foot fence that keeps out deer, pigs and goats.

Students who helped install it learned alongside the Love of Labor crew. Since then the Friends have helped re-establish the agriculture program, sent students to the statewide FFA conference and bought a woodchipper for the farm.

  • 8 ft × 1,100 ft fence
  • $9,000 in 2020–21
  • FFA travel 2025–26
Students painting new white picnic tables outside the vocational shop and agricultural building

Learning by building

Career and technical education is where many Molokaʻi students find their path. In 2025–26 the Foundation paid for a teacher assistant in the building & construction program and helped fund paid internships, through the local community college, for 10 Molokaʻi High students.

The Friends also help with Early College tuition, so juniors and seniors can earn college credit on Molokaʻi, and co-sponsor Future Fest, the annual career-awareness day.

  • 10 paid internships
  • Early College tuition
  • Future Fest
Landmark projects

Built to last

Big purchases the schools couldn’t make on their own, most of them done with partner foundations and local donors.

Two new 15-passenger buses

Students travel to Maui for games, science fairs and field trips. The Foundation replaced buses that were at least 20 years old and costly to repair. Partner foundations and donors covered about 80% of the roughly $150,000 cost; the Friends covered the rest.

First new athletic bus in service for 2022–23 ($78,720)

Football & gym scoreboards

When Molokaʻi High brought football back, the field had no scoreboard. A Friends campaign bought and installed one within a year. When the old gym scoreboard broke and parts no longer existed, the Foundation replaced it.

Football field and gym

Weight room renovation

The Molokaʻi High weight room serves athletes from many sports and physical education classes. The Foundation paid for badly needed improvements.

Used by teams and PE classes

Fence the Farm

In 2020 and 2021 herds of axis deer kept raiding the school farm. The Foundation paid for an 8-foot, 1,100-foot fence that keeps deer, pigs and goats out. Students who helped build it worked alongside the Love of Labor crew.

2020–21 · $9,000

Middle school cultural garden

A Molokaʻi Middle School teacher started a Hawaiian cultural garden. The Foundation received and managed the Hawaiʻi Community Foundation grant that paid for it.

With the Hawaiʻi Community Foundation

Middle school football & after-school

Helmets and shoulder pads got the middle school football program started, and Foundation funds helped launch an after-school program with other activities.

2021–22 · $7,000 after-school start-up

Microscopes for the science building

The Randy Kobayashi Fund bought power microscopes and slides for Molokaʻi High’s new science building. In 2025–26 a Bayer grant upgraded the science department’s equipment.

Kobayashi Fund · Bayer grant $9,999

Outdoor tables & pandemic storage

During the pandemic the Foundation bought lumber for outdoor tables at the middle school and a shipping container to store supplies for both schools.

2020–21 · $1,214 tables · $5,000 container
Every year

Year after year

The steady support that shows up on a field trip, a college visit or graduation night.

Off-island travel

Airfare, lodging and meals for teams, clubs and students attending events on other islands. Travel requests can include up to $125 in airfare per person.

AVID college readiness

Since 2022–23 the Foundation has backed AVID, which takes students on college visits and helps them plan life after high school, with grants from the Charles & Mitch Ota Foundation.

Robotics & STEM

Competition equipment and travel support for the robotics teams at both schools, plus science equipment for hands-on classes.

Project Graduation

Project Graduation began after a tragic accident shook the Molokaʻi community. It gives seniors a safe, supervised celebration on graduation night.

Student life

Prom, the 8th-grade banquet, homecoming, May Day, uniforms, student council trips, cultural exchanges, and contests from culinary arts to the national rodeo.

Mahalo to staff

A Christmas luncheon for the staff of both schools every year, teacher workshops, and dinner for parents at school community meetings.

The record

Year by year

Highlights from the Foundation’s IRS Form 990 filings. School years run July to June. Amounts are what was spent on each item that year.

2025–26

Raised $303,625 · Spent $203,053
  • AVID college-readiness program (Ota Foundation grant)$80,000
  • Student life: prom, banquets, uniforms, conferences, graduation$30,384
  • Construction-program teacher assistant + 10 paid internships$24,000
  • Athletics at both schools$15,500
  • Agriculture: state FFA conference and a woodchipper$14,000
  • Scholarships and Early College tuition$10,403
  • Bayer science equipment grant$9,999
  • Robotics & STEM$8,000
  • New Zealand cultural exchange$5,000

Gym repairs moved graduation outdoors for the first time ever.

2024–25

Raised $255,681 · Spent $122,870
  • Athletics, mostly inter-island travel, with a big increase for middle school sports$37,617
  • AVID program (third year)$25,000
  • Post-high scholarships$20,000
  • Prom, 8th-grade banquet, national rodeo, culinary competition, student council travel, classroom furniture$20,317
  • Robotics & STEM$10,500
  • Agriculture program$5,000

In October 2024 the Oʻahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association gave $10,000 from Molokaʻi Hoʻe and Nā Wahine O Ke Kai crews.

2023–24

Raised $136,441 · Spent $119,479
  • AVID: college visits, statewide activities and post-high planning (Ota Foundation grants)$69,400
  • Inter-island travel for both schools, with a County of Maui grant$22,092
  • Student activities: new TVs and tech at the middle school, reading incentives, family nights, science equipment, Grad Night$11,483
  • Re-establishing the agriculture program$5,000
  • Project Graduation and high school robotics$3,000

Scholarships awarded: $13,000.

2022–23

Raised $157,723 · Spent $155,675
  • AVID program (first year)$20,000
  • New robotics competition equipment$5,000
  • Project Graduation$4,975
  • Athlete airfare for tri-isle league games$3,000
  • Middle school East Coast trip, staff Christmas luncheon, office air conditioner, Early College tuition$5,179

Scholarships awarded: $13,000.

2021–22

Raised $249,733 · Spent $114,548
  • New athletic bus, with two partner foundations$78,720
  • Post-high scholarships$7,500
  • Middle school after-school program, including football$7,000
  • Cheerleading uniforms$6,354
  • Project Graduation$5,000

Also: agriculture support, Early College tuition and the staff Christmas luncheon.

2020–21

Raised $41,385 · Spent $41,292
  • Farm fence against deer, pigs and goats$9,000
  • Post-high scholarships$6,500
  • Project Graduation for the Class of 2021$6,300
  • Shipping container for pandemic supplies$5,000
  • Early College tuition$4,450
  • Senior prom, banquet and graduation$3,000
  • Future Fest career day$2,183
  • Teacher workshop ($1,600) and middle school outdoor tables ($1,214)$2,814

A pandemic year: the Foundation kept senior traditions going.

Want the full detail? See the financials and the original filings.

Help a Molokaʻi student get there.

Every gift is tax-deductible, and goes to work for students at Molokaʻi High and Molokaʻi Middle School.

Checks payable to Friends of Molokai High & Middle Schools Foundation · PO Box 1618, Kaunakakai, HI 96748 · EIN 91-2102491